Entry conditions

Living in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Faroe Islands

Depending on your citizenship, you may need an entry visa and/or residence permit when coming to the Faroe Islands for a short or a long term stay.

 

Citizens of Nordic countries, i.e. Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden, can enter the Faroe Islands without a passport. However, they must be able to identify themselves upon request. A driving licence is valid form of identification.

Citizens of Nordic countries are free to live, work and study in the Faroe Islands. Neither visa, residence permit nor work permit is required.

All non Nordic nationals, including citizens of EU countries, must have a valid passport in order to enter the Faroe Islands.

Residence and work permit

For stays longer than three months researchers and research candidates must have a residence and work permit. This also applies to EU citizens as the Faroe Islands are not a member of the European Union.

Since the Faroe Islands and Denmark are two distinct travel areas, a residence permit in Denmark does not carry with it the right to reside in the Faroe Islands.

The Faroe Islands have a general rule of only granting residence and work permit to foreign nationals with qualifications that are not available in the Faroe Islands. This rule does not apply to researchers as their work is considered to be closely linked to their personal qualifications.

Research candidates who have a Master´s degree can be granted a residence and work permit if they want to conduct research as part of their further education or career development at a Faroese research institute or company which provides the necessary facilities. Research candidates must be able to support themselves by their own means or through payment from research institutes or employers in their country of origin while staying in the Faroe Islands.

Applications for a residence and work permit in the Faroe Islands are processed by the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration on consultation with the Faroese Immigration Office.

Processing time for correctly completed applications for residence and work permit is normally within 3 months.

Find application for a residence and work permit in the Faroe Islands here: FO/AR1

 

Doctors

A special practice applies for issuing residence permits to physicians offered a position at a Faroese hospital who have a Danish authorisation.

The arrangement allows the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration to issue physicians a residence and work permit in the Faroe Islands without approval by the Faroese Government, provided requirements for the terms of employment, including salary and work conditions, are met.

 

Family members

A spouse/cohabiting partner who wishes to accompany a foreign national holding a Faroese residence and work permit to the Faroe Islands must submit a separate application. Children under the age of 18 can be included in the spouse's/cohabiting partner's application. Accompanying family members will be granted residence permit for the same period as the foreign national with a work contract in the Faroe Islands.

The foreign national must be able to support his family members and the family must live together in the Faroe Islands.

The spouse or cohabiting partner is allowed to work full-time for the entire period of his or her permit.

Find application for a residence permit in the Faroe Islands for accompanying family members of a foreign national who works or is to work in the Faroe Islands here: FO/FA8

 

Extension

Researchers who wish to extend their work and residence permit must submit a new application.

Find application for an extension of a residence and work permit in the Faroe Islands here: FO/AR2

 

Mobility during stay

A foreign resident in the Faroe Islands will lose his residence and work permit if he leaves the Faroe Islands for an extended period of time, or if he no longer maintains a residence in the Faroe Islands.

 

Permanent residence permit

Foreign nationals who have held a residence and work permit in the Faroe Islands under the same conditions for seven consecutive years and have achieved a substantial attachment to the Faroese society, will normally qualify for a permanent residence permit.

In order to be granted a permanent residence permit the foreign national must still meet the requirements for a residence permit.

A permanent residence permit will not be given if the foreign national has been incarcerated or given any other form of severe criminal sentence during his or her residence in the Faroe Islands or has an overdue public debt in excess of DKK 50,000.

Applications for a permanent residence permit in the Faroe Islands are processed by the Danish Immigration Service.

 

Read more:

Faroese Immigration Office

The Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration