Entry conditions

Living in Europe, Working in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Faroe Islands

Depending on your citizenship, you may need an entry visa and/or residence permit when coming to the Faroe Islands for a short or a long term stay.

 

Citizens of Nordic countries, i.e. Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden, can enter the Faroe Islands without a passport. However, they must be able to identify themselves upon request. A driving licence is valid form of identification.

Citizens of Nordic countries are free to live, work and study in the Faroe Islands. Neither visa, residence permit nor work permit is required.

All non Nordic nationals, including citizens of EU countries, must have a valid passport in order to enter the Faroe Islands.

Residence and work permit

For stays longer than three months researchers and research candidates must have a residence and work permit. This also applies to EU citizens as the Faroe Islands are not a member of the European Union.

Since the Faroe Islands and Denmark are two distinct travel areas, a residence permit in Denmark does not carry with it the right to reside in the Faroe Islands.

The Faroe Islands have a general rule of only granting residence and work permit to foreign nationals with qualifications that are not available in the Faroe Islands. This rule does not apply to researchers as their work is considered to be closely linked to their personal qualifications.

Researchers must have a written job contract or job offer from a Faroese research institution specifying salary and and employment conditions when applying for a permit. It is not a requirement that the applicant is employed full time as a researcher. Salary and employment conditions must correspond to Faroese standards. 

If the researcher wants to change employment to another research institution during his or her stay in the Faroe Islands, he or she must apply for a new residence and work permit before starting work with the new employer. 

Research candidates who have a Master´s degree can be granted a residence and work permit if they want to conduct research as part of their further education or career development at a Faroese research institute or company which provides the necessary facilities. Research candidates must be able to support themselves by their own means or through payment from research institutes or employers in their country of origin while staying in the Faroe Islands.

Researchers and research candidates can get permission to sideline work if the work is relevant to their main employment.

Applications for a residence and work permit in the Faroe Islands are processed by the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration (SIRI) on consultation with the Faroese Immigration Office. The application must be filed by the researcher and his or her employer together. The application must be submitted to a Danish diplomatic mission in the country where the researcher is residing.  

A residence and work permit for the Faroe Islands is normally granted with a validity of up to 1 year. 

Processing time for correctly completed applications for residence and work permit is normally within 3 months.

A step-by-step guide on how to submit an application for a residence and work permit in the Faroe Islands is available here: New in Denmark - Work in the Faroe Islands

 

Fast track arrangements

Certain groups of employees can be granted residence and work permission according to a special fast track arrangement: 

  • A special arrangement allows the Danish Agency for International Recruitment to issue physicians a residence and work permit in the Faroe Islands without approval by the Faroese government, provided requirements for the terms of employment, including salary and work conditions, are met.

  • Semi-professional athletes and coaches and oil industry employees can obtain special permits according to fast track arrangements.

 

Family members

A spouse/cohabiting partner who wishes to accompany a foreign national holding a Faroese residence and work permit to the Faroe Islands must submit a separate application. Children under the age of 18 can be included in the spouse's/cohabiting partner's application. Accompanying family members will be granted residence permit for the same period as the foreign national with a work contract in the Faroe Islands.

The foreign national must be able to support his family members and the family must live together in the Faroe Islands.

The spouse or cohabiting partner is allowed to work full-time for the entire period of his or her permit.

 

Extension

Researchers who wish to extend their work and residence permit must submit a new application.

Applications for extension of the residence and work permit must be submitted before the permit expires. The applicant is allowed to stay in the Faroe Islands and continue to work until the application has been processed.

 

Mobility during stay

A foreign resident in the Faroe Islands will lose his residence and work permit if he leaves the Faroe Islands for an extended period of time, or if he no longer maintains a residence in the Faroe Islands.

 

Permanent residence permit

Foreign nationals who have held a residence and work permit in the Faroe Islands under the same conditions for seven consecutive years and have achieved a substantial attachment to the Faroese society, will normally qualify for a permanent residence permit.

In order to be granted a permanent residence permit the foreign national must still meet the requirements for a residence permit.

A permanent residence permit will not be given if the foreign national has been incarcerated or given any other form of severe criminal sentence during his or her residence in the Faroe Islands or has an overdue public debt in excess of DKK 79,070.

 

Read more:

Faroese Immigration Office

The Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration